Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ON PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND INSTRUCTION OF RIGHTS RELATING TO PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1          Introduction

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) of 27 April 2016/679 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC or GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a comprehensive set of data protection rules in the EU. It takes effect since 25 May 2018. In the Czech Republic, it replaces the current legislation on the protection of personal data in the form of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data

2 Identity and contact details of the administrator and his / her representative:

KS-Europe Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as KSE)

Šťáhlavy, Komenského 598, okres Plzeň-město, PSČ 33203

CRN 63990474

VAT Identification no. CZ63990474

registered in the Commercial Register kept at the Regional Court in Plzeň, file symbol C 7777

Contact:

tel: +420 377 862 120

email: info@ks-europe.com

3          The rules and scope of personal data processing in the company

We process your personal data to the extent necessary for employment in our company or to provide the service you receive from us. Each processing is always performed in accordance with the GDPR and applicable legislation and only for a predetermined purpose and on the basis of the relevant legal basis. The most common processing purposes are, but not exclusively:

– employment in the company – personnel and wage agenda

– registration of entries to the site

– processing user requirements

The Company is committed to fulfilling basic principles such as legality, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, limited storage, integrity and confidentiality, and administrator responsibility. The rules for the processing of personal data are defined in the company’s internal guidelines.

We process personal data that come under categories:

  • – identification data;
  • – address data;
  • – descriptive data;
  • – Service use data.

KSE does not process personal data of a particular category, such as data on ethnic origin, membership of political parties, membership of the Church, etc.

We shall keep your personal data only for the necessary time and archive it according to legal deadlines, which are imposed by law. We process it for the duration of the contractual relationship or other legal basis. Once the legal reason is over, we will liquidate or anonymize personal data. We have strict internal rules that check the legality of keeping personal information, and we do not keep the data longer than necessary for processing.

KSE also processes your personal data to ensure the protection of the legitimate interests of the KSE, and such processing does not require the consent of the data subjects. We always judge carefully the existence of the legitimate interest.

In the position of a processor, KSE processes personal data in the digitization or processing of orders and within the so-called lettershop, heftshop and printshop. In all cases, it is the competent administrator who determines fixed personal data handling rules that we strictly follow.

4           Recipients and processors

The personal data you have provided us is processed and stored mainly within the KSE. When processing some data, we also work with external processors. The entities that cooperate with us are carefully selected on the basis of guarantees that will ensure the technical and organizational protection of the personal data we transmit. The processing of personal data may be processed for KSE by processors solely on the basis of a contract for the processing of personal data. Your data is transmitted, for example, to these processors:

  • Security Agency to protect KSE objects;
  • Company ensuring mass shredding of documents.

We do not transfer data to third countries.

5          Information on the rights of data subjects

If the processing of your personal data is based on your provided consent to the processing of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.

You have the right to access to personal data that concerns you – you have the right to make an application for information, whether and to what extent your personal data is processed by KSE. The company will provide you with a copy or statement of your personal data processing.

You have the right that KSE without undue delay corrects inexact personal data that concerns you. Taking into account the processing purposes, you have the right to complete incomplete personal data, by providing an additional statement.

You have the right to deletion of data you have provided to the KSE on the basis of consent to the processing of personal data.

You have the right that KSE restricts the processing of your personal data in the cases stated by General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data. You have the right to express objection against the processing of your personal data that concerns you, if KSE processes personal data for the following reasons:

  •  processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public
  •  interest or in the exercise of public authority by which the KSE is entrusted,
  •  processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the KSE or a
  •  third party,
  •  for direct marketing purposes,
  •  for the purpose of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes.

The above described rights are dealt with at your written request and against authentication of the provided identification data so that no other person’s data can be accessed. This application can be submitted personally to KS-Europe personnel department.

Personální oddělení (Personnel department) Šťáhlavy

Komenského 598

332 03 Šťáhlavy

Personální oddělení Plzeň-Křimice

Chebská 23

322 00 Plzeň-Křimice

If you have suspicion that your personal data is not being handled in accordance with applicable law or you have suspicion that the security of your personal or other person’s personal data is violated, you have the right to notify the KSE representative – see above contact points. If no rectification will happen, you are entitled to file a complaint with the following supervising authority:

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů (Office for Personal Data Protection):
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
telephone: +420 234 665 111

Privacy Policy statement for using Google Analytics / Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer to facilitate an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your usage of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymization function is activated on this website, however, within the member states of the European Union or within other states party to the Agreement of the European Economic Area, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand.The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports on the activities on this website, and to provide the website operator with further services connected with the usage of the website and Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring the settings of your browser appropriately; we point out, however, that in this case you might not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. Besides this, you can also prevent the data (including your IP address) acquired by the cookie and related to your usage of the website from being transmitted to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: Download and install the browser plug-in

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your data for advertising purposes or for the purposes of market and opinion research. Please notify us of this in writing or send us an email to datenschutz@ks-europe.com. When we receive your objection, we will register you as wishing to receive no advertising. This enables us to avoid sending you the information you do not wish to receive even when we use addresses from sources available to the public.

When a website is used, data is saved automatically. It cannot be ruled out that this data could be indirectly related to you. This data is also generated every time a page is viewed on a website of other suppliers. This includes information on the browser used, the pages visited, and the duration of a visit. We erase the information in cases where a connection could be made to a person indirectly. The data is also used anonymously to improve the website in the interests of the user and to improve its security and stability. We do not require any further data from you for you to visit our website. You can therefore navigate throughout our website in complete anonymity in accordance with the current legislation.

We only use temporary cookies and no other comparable functions. In other words the cookies are erased from your hard drive when you leave the website. Cookies are files that save information on your hard drive. These files simplify navigation on the “www.ks-europe.com” website. Most browsers are set to automatically allow cookies. You can change your browsers’ settings at any time, however, and use the “www.ks-europe.com” website without cookies and therefore anonymously. In this case, however, your input will sometimes have to be repeated several times.

KS does everything in its power to ensure that your personal data is protected from loss, falsification, and disclosure to unauthorised persons. If you send us personal data about yourself in electronic form by entering it on our website, your data is conveyed to our data processor using a state-of-the-art secure connection (SSL) in encoded form via the Internet, then saved and secured. Please note that, in contrast, conveying data by email is generally not in encoded form.

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact our corporate data protection officer:

KS-Europe s.r.o.:
Privacy Policy officer: Martin Schumann
E-Mail: mschumann@ks-europe.com